Anna Ruiloba v. The State of Texas Appeal from 171st District Court of El Paso County (opinion)
[…] A. Applicable Law A person commits first-degree felony misapplication of fiduciary property if she (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly misapplies property that she (2) holds as a fiduciary (3) in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property, and (4) the value of the property misapplied is $200,000 or more. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b), (c)(7).4 The Penal Code defines several relevant terms for this crime. A “fiduciary” includes those persons who typically fill that role, such as trustees, guardians, executors, and receivers. Id. at § 32.45(a)(1)(A). The term also includes “an officer, manager, employee, or agent carrying on fiduciary functions on behalf of a fiduciary.” Id. § 32.45(a)(1)(D). And relevant here, a fiduciary is also defined as “any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity” (other than a commercial bailee). Id. at § 32.45(a)(1)(C).