Graham Heath Brookins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] See Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375,385, 86 S.Ct. 836, 842, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966). Texas has a comprehensive scheme for incompetency proceedings found in TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 46B.001 et. seq. (West 2006 and West Supp. 2016). 4 Under Article 46B, a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. at art. 46B.003(a). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at art. 46B.003(b). The statutory procedure for initiating a competency inquiry involves something of a Texas two-step. First, any “suggestion” of incompetency to stand trial calls for an “informal inquiry” to determine whether evidence exists to justify a formal competency trial.