Graham Heath Brookins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] Durgan v. State, 240 S.W.3d 875, 878 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). The requirement is of constitutional dimension, and is required by the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172, 95 S.Ct. 896, 904, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975); Morris v. State, 301 S.W.3d 281, 299 (Tex.Crim.App. 2009). Accordingly, each state must implement procedures to account for a defendant’s competency. See Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375,385, 86 S.Ct. 836, 842, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966). Texas has a comprehensive scheme for incompetency proceedings found in TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 46B.001 et. seq. (West 2006 and West Supp. 2016). 4 Under Article 46B, a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. at art. 46B.003(a). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at art. 46B.003(b).