Graham Heath Brookins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 371st District Court of Tarrant County (opinion)
[…] Id. at art. 46B.003(a). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at art. 46B.003(b). The statutory procedure for initiating a competency inquiry involves something of a Texas two-step. First, any “suggestion” of incompetency to stand trial calls for an “informal inquiry” to determine whether evidence exists to justify a formal competency trial. Id. at art. 46B.004(c)(“On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”). This “suggestion of incompetency,” may “consist solely of a representation from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” Id. at art.46B.004(c-1).