Tanyee Monique Johnson v. Dr. Scott Harris, Dr. Peter Raphael, and Peter Raphael I, M.D., P.A. Appeal from 219th District Court of Collin County (opinion)
[…] Williamson, 111 S.W.3d 113, 122 (Tex. 2003)(pediatrician in that case was qualified to testify to cause and effect of neurological injuries); In re Commitment of Bohannan, 388 S.W.3d at 307 (reversing trial court’s exclusion of counselor who was offered to testify about future dangerousness only because witness was not a licensed psychologist or medical doctor). The MLIA imposes additional requirements for a witness who proposes to offer opinion testimony on the accepted standards of medical care. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 74.351(a). Such an expert must meet the criteria in Section 74.401 which requires the witness to be: (1) practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given, or at the time the claim arose; (2) have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim;” and (3) be “qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.” Id. at § 74.401(a)(1)(2)(3). In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of “training or experience,” the trial court must consider whether, at the time the claim arose or when the witness testifies, whether the expert is: “(1) board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id. at § 74.401(c)(1)(2). “Practicing medicine” can include training residents or students at an accredited medical school or “serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of such other physicians.” Id. at 74.401(b). 9 Standard of Review We review a trial court’s decision to strike an expert for an abuse of discretion. Broders, 924 S.W.2d at 151; Chester v. El-Ashram, 228 S.W.3d 909, 912 (Tex.App.--Dallas 2007, no pet.).