Annotate this Case
[…] Rule 91a has unique language allowing dismissal of causes of action with no basis in law or fact. TEX.R.CIV.P. 91a. However, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) similarly allows dismissal if a plaintiff fails “to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;” therefore, we find case law interpreting Rule 12(b)(6) instructive. FED.R.CIV.P. 12(b)(6); see also GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754. 3 Before the adoption of Rule 91a, Texas procedure did not have a dismissal mechanism similar to Rule 12(b)(6). GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754. In 2011, the Legislature promulgated Section 22.004(g) of the Texas Government Code, which provides that the “supreme court shall adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence.” See TEX.GOV’T CODE § 22.004(g)(West Supp. 2016); see also GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754. 5 For a complaint to survive a Federal Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, it must contain “enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.” 4 GoDaddy, 429 S.W.3d at 754, quoting Bell Atl.