Kelly Knott v. The State of Texas Appeal from 34th District Court of El Paso County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] See, e.g., Sorrells v. State, 343 S.W.3d 152, 157-58 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011) (noting that the Legislature’s comments to the revised statute made it clear that violence used or threatened in the course of committing theft includes not only “violent conduct antecedent to a completed theft,” but conduct occurring during the defendant’s attempt to escape after the offense has been completed); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.01(1) (West 19 2011) (defining “[i]n the course of committing theft” to mean “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft”). Therefore, it is sufficient that the assaultive act is shown to have occurred immediately before, during, or after the theft, with no significant break in the chain of events, in order to support a defendant’s conviction for robbery. See, e.g., Trott v.