Ricky Joe Rutledge, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County (opinion )
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1)(West Supp. 2016). Consequently, the trial court is generally required to grant the defendant pre-sentence jail time when sentence is pronounced. Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004). Another statute must be considered in our analysis of this issue. -2- Article 42.12, § 15(h)(2)(A) provides that: (2) A judge: (A) may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in a county jail from the time of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court. [Emphasis added]. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.12, § 15(h)(2)(A)(West Supp. 2016). Article 42.12 controls over Article 42.03 because a specific statute controls a general statute. Hoitt v. State, 30 S.W.3d 670, 676 (Tex.App.--Texarkana 2000, pet. ref’d).