Ricky Joe Rutledge, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County (opinion )
[…] Rhoades, 934 S.W.2d at 120; Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 496 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995). Appellant did not raise this complaint about his sentence at the time it was imposed or in his motion for new trial. Consequently, Appellant has waived his complaint that the sentence amounts to cruel and unusual punishment. Jail Credit Appellant next contends that the trial court did not have discretion to refuse to give him credit for 46 days served in the Johnson County Jail. Article 42.03, section 2(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent: (1) in jail for the case, including confinement served as described by Article 46B.009 and excluding confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1)(West Supp. 2016). Consequently, the trial court is generally required to grant the defendant pre-sentence jail time when sentence is pronounced. Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).