Annotate this Case
[…] As used in the Recreational Use Statute, the term “recreation” expressly includes the activity of “swimming.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 75.001(3) (West Supp. 2015); Suarez, 465 S.W.3d at 632 (family was engaged in activities of swimming and picnicking when drownings occurred, thereby invoking the application of the Recreational Use Statute). 5 The Recreational Use Statute is found in Section 75.002 of the Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code, and provides, in pertinent part: (c) If an owner, lessee, or occupant of real property other than agricultural land gives permission to another to enter the premises for recreation, the owner, lessee, or occupant, by giving the permission, does not: (1) assure that the premises are safe for that purpose; (2) owe to the person to whom permission is granted a greater degree of care than is owed to a trespasser on the premises; or (3) assume responsibility or incur liability for any injury to any individual or property caused by any act of the person to whom permission is granted. (d) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall not limit the liability of an owner, lessee, or occupant of real property who has been grossly negligent or has acted with malicious intent or in bad faith. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 75.002(c)(d) (West 2011). In reciprocal statutes, the Legislature has made it clear that when a plaintiff engaged in recreational activity is injured on property owned or operated by a government entity, the more stringent standards for imposing liability set forth in the Recreational Use Statute control over the standard set forth in the Tort Claims Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.058 (West 2011) (“[t]o the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under this chapter, Chapter 75 controls.”); Id. at § 75.003(g) (West Supp. 2015) (“To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under