Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 75.002(c)(d) (West 2011). In reciprocal statutes, the Legislature has made it clear that when a plaintiff engaged in recreational activity is injured on property owned or operated by a government entity, the more stringent standards for imposing liability set forth in the Recreational Use Statute control over the standard set forth in the Tort Claims Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.058 (West 2011) (“[t]o the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under this chapter, Chapter 75 controls.”); Id. at § 75.003(g) (West Supp. 2015) (“To the extent that this chapter limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under Chapter 101, this chapter controls.”). 11 trespasser willfully, wantonly, or through gross negligence. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 285; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225; Texas Util. Elec. Co. v. Timmons, 947 S.W.2d 191, 193 (Tex. 1997). The duties owed to a trespasser and those owed to a recreational user are not identical.