Annotate this Case
[…] Standard of Review In their challenges to the PUC’s final order, CPS Energy has raised a variety of issues, which we review under different standards of review. As a general matter, an appellate court must review the PUC’s final order under the “substantial evidence rule,” which requires us to give “significant deference to the agency in its field of expertise.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 15.001 (“Any party to a proceeding before the commission is entitled to judicial review under the substantial evidence rule.”); see also CenterPoint Energy Houston Elec., LLC v. Pub. Util. Comm’n of Texas, 408 S.W.3d 910, 916 (Tex.App. – Austin 2013, pet denied) (we review a Commission order under the Administrative Procedure Act’s (APA) “substantial-evidence” standard); City of El Paso v. Pub. Util.