Annotate this Case
[…] Jamie’s vehicle was totaled in the accident, and Jamie was transported to the hospital where she spent four days. Plaintiffs alleged that Lear had negligently parked the truck on the shoulder of the roadway and that the Corporate Defendants (FFE, Conwell, and Frozen Food Express) were vicariously liable because Lear had done so in the scope of his employment. 2 Plaintiffs also raised a negligence per se claim, asserting Lear had parked the truck in violation of Section 545.302(a)(9) of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides that: “An operator may not stop, stand, or park a vehicle . . . where an official sign prohibits stopping.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.302(a)(9) (West 2011).