Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) v. Caryn Trees and Diana "Lynn" Hess Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Tarrant County (opinion )
[…] Such acts include, inter alia, “perform[ing] a real estate inspection in a negligent or incompetent manner.” TEX.OCC.CODE ANN. § 1102.301 (West 2012). To obtain payment from the Fund, “[a]n aggrieved person who obtains a court judgment against an inspector . . . may, after final judgment is entered, execution returned nulla bona, and a judgment lien perfected, file a verified claim in the court that entered the judgment.” 2 TEX.OCC.CODE ANN. § 1102.355(a)(West 2012). “After the 20th day after the date the aggrieved person gives written notice to the commission and judgment debtor, the person may apply to the court that entered the judgment for an order for payment from the fund of the amount unpaid on the judgment.” TEX.OCC.CODE ANN. § 1102.355(b). Against this backdrop, TREC raises two appellate arguments. We address them in turn.