Shawntrell Dawkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 409th District Court of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] Appellant correctly asserts that “mere presence of a person at the scene of a crime, or even flight from the scene, without more, is insufficient to support a conviction as a party to the offense.” Gross v. State, 380 S.W.3d 181, 186 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012). However, where a person has a legal duty to act, failure to do so may render her criminally liable under law of the parties. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(3)(West 15 2011)(establishing that a person is a criminally responsible party if, “having a legal duty to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to promote or assist its commission, he fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense”). Cases from this Court and our sister courts make clear that a breach of a parent’s duty to intervene and stop known physical child abuse may render that parent criminally liable for the consequences of another’s actions.