Shawntrell Dawkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 409th District Court of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] It would be rational for a jury to conclude that either Appellant or Nakia struck Milayna in the head. We cannot say that no rational juror would convict on this record. On the contrary, Appellant’s conviction rests on legally sufficient evidence and the reasonable inferences drawn 7 Although neither party disputes that Appellant had a legal duty, we note that Section 9.61(a) states: “The use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified: (1) if the actor is the child’s parent or stepparent or is acting in loco parentis to the child” and “in loco parentis” is defined as “anyone who has express or implied consent of the parent . . . .” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.61(a)(1), (b)(West 2011). The Court of Criminal Appeals in Rey v.