In the Matter of M. O., Jr., a Juvenile Appeal from 65th District Court of El Paso County (opinion )
[…] First, we note that despite the trial court’s finding, it was not required to determine that no community-based intermediate sanction was available to adequately address M.O.s’ needs, before modifying M.O.’s disposition and committing him to TJJD. 2 The applicable standard is contained in section 54.05 of the Family Code, which governs modifications to dispositions. Under section 54.05 the trial court was required to determine, in pertinent part, that “reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the child’s home and to make it possible for the child to return home[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.05(m)(1)(B). Finding that “reasonable efforts were made” is a different and lesser standard from a determination that “no community-based intermediate sanction is available.”