Annotate this Case
[…] Co-op., Inc. v. Hackett, 368 S.W.3d 765, 772-73 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 2012, pet. denied). The rule itself identifies an exception; in those instances when it is necessary to look to 20 the prior pleading regarding a question of limitations. TEX.R.CIV.P. 65. Given the precedent and the legislature’s intent to expeditiously resolve TCPA cases, we find this argument unpersuasive. Check, 438 S.W.3d at 836; Pickens, 433 S.W.3d at 182-83; Summersett, 438 S.W.3d at 85. Alternatively, the Law Firm argues the court should allow the late filing under Section 27.003(b) “[t]he court may extend the time to file a motion under this section on a showing of good cause.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.003(b). A careful review of the record, however, indicates the Law Firm neither, orally or by written motion, requested an extension of the time to file their Motion.