George Bell McIntyre v. The State of Texas Appeal from 112th District Court of Pecos County (opinion by chief justice mcclure)
[…] King v. State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). In our review, we consider both direct and circumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence. Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). The standard of review as to the sufficiency of the evidence is the same for both direct and circumstantial evidence cases. Id.; Arzaga v. State, 86 S.W.3d 767, 777 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2002, no pet.). The Date the Offense was Committed Each count of the indictment alleged that the charged offense occurred “on or about” a certain date. Article 21.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the requisites for an indictment. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.02 (West 2009); Thomas v. State, 444 S.W.3d 4, 9 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014). Under Article 21.02(6), “[t]he time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the -7- offense is barred by limitation.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.02(6).