Richard Ross v. Access Healthsource, Inc., et al., Kathryn Horn and Joel Hendryx--Appeal from County Court at Law No 7 of El Paso County
[…] The traditional sufficiency review comes into play with regard to the first question. Id. We then proceed to determine whether, based on the elicited evidence, the trial court made a reasonable decision, or whether it is arbitrary and unreasonable, that is, whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles. See id.; Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 242 (Tex. 1985), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1159, 106 S. Ct. 2279, 90 L. Ed. 2d 721 (1986).

 

Turnover Relief on Default Judgment

Pursuant to Section 31.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Appellees filed for turnover relief to enforce the default judgment against Mr. Ross. Section 31.002(a) provides:

(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:

(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and

(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.

Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. ' 31.002(a)(Vernon Supp. 2004).

After the trial court granted Appellees= motion for turnover relief, Mr.