Alfonso Aguirre-Melero v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 34th District Court of El Paso County
[…] Appellant's counsel responded with a letter brief persisting in the desire to challenge not only the trial court's ruling on the motion to quash but also alleged bias on the part of the trial court in the adjudication decision. He claims that the trial court gave Appellant permission to appeal and then withdrew it due to the claimed bias. (2) However, our review of the record reflects that the trial court repeatedly told counsel that Appellant could not appeal the decision to adjudicate but he could appeal the punishment phase of the proceeding.

Article 42.12, section 5(b) provides, in relevant part:

On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. [Emphasis added].

 

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 42.12, 5(b)(Vernon Supp. 2003).