Wright, Thomas v. Wright, Judy--Appeal from 383rd District Court of El Paso County
[…] Id. The question is not whether, in the opinion of the reviewing court, the facts present an appropriate case for the trial court=s action, but whether the court acted without reference to any guiding rules and principles. Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1159, 106 S. Ct. 2279, 90 L. Ed. 2d 721 (1986); Lindsey, 965 S.W.2d at 592.

Appellant filed his application for turnover relief pursuant to Section 31.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:

(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:

(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and

(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.

Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.Code Ann. ' 31.002(a).

A court may not, however, enter or enforce an order that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute. Tex.Civ.Prac.& Rem.Code Ann. ' 31.002(f). The statute requires a factual showing that the judgment debtor has non exempt property that is not readily subject to ordinary execution. Schultz v. Fifth Judicial Dist. Court of Appeals of Dallas, 810 S.W.2d 738, 740 (Tex. 1991)(orig. proceeding).