KIBLER, JONATHAN HOSS Appeal from 362nd District Court of Denton County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] The Court’s contention in that regard is not entirely accurate. In Arbuckle v. State, we held that, when a prior conviction was used to enhance the punishment of a subsequent offense, the term “conviction” in the statute meant “final conviction.”17 More recently, with respect to the general prior-conviction enhancement statute, Penal Code § 12.42, we said about the principle articulated in Arbuckle, “[W]e have always held that prior 15 TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.09(d) (“For the purpose of this section, a conviction for an offense under Section 49.04 . . . that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or probated.”). 16 Beal v. State, 91 S.W.3d 794, 796 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). As noted above, the DWI enhancement scheme allows for a conviction to be “final” for its purposes even if the sentence is probated.