STREDIC, VINCENT DEPAUL Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.28. STREDIC – 3 disregarded. TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b). On these bases, I concur in the result. I. The Current Statute Article 36.28 describes what a jury “may” obtain to settle a disagreement about a witness’s statement. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.28. It does not, at least on its face, even purport to speak to the range of permissible responses to that dispute that a trial court must make. It explains that the jury “may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes” the testimony in dispute. Id. The statute simply does not say who must necessarily read to the jury from the court reporter’s notes, where the reading of those note must necessarily take place, or even how many times the notes may or may not be read or re-read.