STREDIC, VINCENT DEPAUL Appeal from 177th District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] Id. at 28 (quoting Gandy, 97 Tex. Crim. at 336, 261 S.W. at 146). 3 Given this history, the State argues, we should not interpret the lack of explicit authorizing language in Article 36.28 to prohibit trial courts from pursuing appropriate innovations. The Court does not address this substantial argument. IV. Did the Trial Court Violate the Law? I am not as sure as the Court is that the literal terms of the present statute were not followed in this case. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.28 explains that a jury “may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes” the testimony in dispute. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.28. Undoubtedly, by giving the “[A] court may take a particular action only if that action is authorized by constitutional provision, statute, or common law, or the power to take the action arises from an inherent or implied power.”