HARDIN, SHEILA JO Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Ultimately, nothing about the statute’s history sheds the kind of light the Court suggests. The Court’s approach is also likely to produce problems with interpretation of other parts of the Transportation Code that are written similarly to Section 545.060(a). For example, Section 545.066(a) (Passing a School Bus; Offense) is structured almost identically to Section 545.060(a). Section 545.066(a) contains both a requirement and a prohibition, numbered as subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2), respectively, with each subsection separated by the word “and”. Specifically, Section 545.066(a) provides: (a) An operator on a highway, when approaching from either direction a school bus stopped on the highway to receive or discharge a student: (1) (2) shall stop before reaching the school bus when the bus is operating a visual signal as required by Section 547.701 (Additional Equipment Requirements for School Buses and Other Buses Used to Transport Schoolchildren); and may not proceed until: (A) the school bus resumes motion; (B) the operator is signaled by the bus driver to proceed; or (C) the visual signal is no longer actuated. HARDIN – 10 TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.066(a).