HARDIN, SHEILA JO Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] Download PDF
In the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas No. PD-0799-19 THE STATE OF TEXAS v. SHEILA JO HARDIN, Appellee On State’s Petition for Discretionary Review From the Thirteenth Court of Appeals Nueces County YEARY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which KELLER, P.J., and KEEL, J., joined. Section 542.301(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person performs an act HARDIN – 2 prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 542.301(a) (emphasis added). Within the referenced subtitle, then, is Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which contains both a requirement and a prohibition. It reads: (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a). A plain reading of these statutes together makes clear that a person commits an offense by violating either the requirement that the person (a)(1) drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane, or the prohibition that they (a)(2) not move from the lane when that movement cannot be made safely. Today, the Court holds otherwise. It concludes instead that a person does not commit an offense under this provision unless and until he both (a)(1) fails to drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane, and (a)(2) moves from the lane when that movement cannot be made safely; in other words, no offense is shown until a driver deviates from a single lane of traffic in an unsafe manner.