HARDIN, SHEILA JO Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] HARDIN, SHEILA JO Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by judge yeary)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
In the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas No. PD-0799-19 THE STATE OF TEXAS v. SHEILA JO HARDIN, Appellee On State’s Petition for Discretionary Review From the Thirteenth Court of Appeals Nueces County YEARY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which KELLER, P.J., and KEEL, J., joined. Section 542.301(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person performs an act HARDIN – 2 prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 542.301(a) (emphasis added). Within the referenced subtitle, then, is Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code, which contains both a requirement and a prohibition.