HARDIN, SHEILA JO Appeal from 319th District Court of Nueces County (dissenting by judge yeary)
[…] The Court’s concern in this regard is overinflated. 7 5 See note 3, ante. See Azeez v. State, 248 S.W.3d 182, 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (observing that “a defendant has a due process right to be prosecuted under a ‘special’ statute that is in pari materia with a broader statute when these statutes irreconcilably conflict.”) (quoting Ex parte Smith, 185 S.W.3d 887, 893 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)). Section 542.301(b) of the Transportation Code provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, an offense under this subtitle is a misdemeanor.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 542.301(b).