ROGERS, WILLIAM Appeal from 24th District Court of Refugio County (concurring by judge slaughter)
[…] The basis for this assertion is that Sandra’s husband’s use of force against Appellant would have been lawful in any event because Appellant was found hiding in the bedroom closet. See SPA’s Brief on Discretionary Review, at 2 (contending that Appellant was not entitled to a self-defense instruction as a matter of law; “no jury should be permitted to acquit a defendant who shoots someone he knows is a homeowner who has no reason to expect to find the defendant hiding in his bedroom closet”); see also TEX. PENAL CODE § 9.31(a) (providing that use of force is justified when the actor reasonably believes it is “immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force”) (emphasis added). But the question of whether David had reason to expect to find Appellant in his home presented a fact issue for the jury.