WADE, ROBERT ERIC III Appeal from 26th District Court of Williamson County (dissenting by presiding judge keller)
[…] State, 623 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021); Rousseau v. State, 855 S.W.2d 666, 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). 2 Rousseau, supra. 3 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.13 (“Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.”); Gonzalez v. State, 616 S.W.3d 585, 588 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020) (referring to jury’s “exclusive role as judges of the facts proved”); In re Allen, 462 S.W.3d 47, 51 (Tex. Crim.