AGUILAR, CRISTIAN Appeal from 337th District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] CONCURRING OPINION The Court grants post-conviction habeas corpus relief to Applicant based on the United States Supreme Court’s opinion in Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356 (2010). I am not convinced that Applicant is entitled to relief on the basis of that opinion. Applicant was indicted for the third degree felony offense of evading arrest with a motor vehicle. T EX. P ENAL CODE §§ 38.04(a) & (b)(2)(A). On advice of counsel, he pled guilty to the lesser offense of attempted evading arrest with a motor vehicle, a state jail felony. T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 15.01(d). Though convicted of a state jail felony, he was punished under Section 12.44(a) of the Penal Code, which permits the trial court to punish AGUILAR — 2 a state jail felon “by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor[.]” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 12.44(a). The trial court assessed his punishment at 180 days in the county jail, and Applicant has already served that term of incarceration.