ARTEAGA, ROBERT MICHAEL JR. Appeal from 424th District Court of Burnet County (concurring by judge yeary)
[…] Both antecedent clauses refer to particular conduct that is “prohibited”—a word that does not actually appear anywhere in the Section 25.01, the bigamy statute.1 They are parallel to each other in that sense. Moreover, in describing these discrete prohibitions, each antecedent clause expressly borrows language from specific provisions of Section 25.01(a).2 The first antecedent clause 1 Neither does the word “prohibit” appear in Section 6.201 of the Family Code, the provision that declares certain marriages to be “void.” T EX. F AM. C ODE § 6.201. 2 Section 25.01(a) of the Penal Code reads, in relevant part: (a) An individual commits an offense if: (1) he is legally married and he: (A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse . . . under circumstances that would, but for the actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or (B) lives with a person other than his spouse . . . under the appearance Arteaga — 7 refers to the prohibition against “marrying or purporting to marry” that is contained in Subsections 25.01(a)(1)(A) and 25.01(a)(2)(A).