PRUETT, ROBERT LYNN Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (original by judge hervey)
[…] Id. at 279-80 (citing Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)). Because Anderson failed to file a proper motion for continuance, he forfeited his complaint on appeal. Id. at 280. Appellant has likewise forfeited this complaint on 12 As previously stated, this exchange is documented in a series of emails that were sent to the Court in a supplemental clerk’s record. However, these emails were not offered as evidence at the August 2015 hearing. 13 Article 29.03 provides that, “A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is necessary.” Article 29.08 provides that, “All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.” Pruett - 24 appeal. Point of error one is overruled.