PRUETT, ROBERT LYNN Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (original by judge hervey)
[…] Among other issues, appellant argues that he needed expert assistance before the August hearing to make relevant inquiries into “laboratory protocols under which the testing was performed, the potential testing for errors, conclusions about whether additional profiles or a complete profile could be developed from” the unknown sample found on the rod, and whether a more sensitive analysis could confirm whether the partial profile belonged to a female. Article 64.01(c) provides that a convicted person is entitled to counsel during a Chapter 64 proceeding. It further states that “[c]ompensation of counsel is provided in the same manner as is required by . . . Article 11.071 for the representation of a petitioner convicted of a capital felony[.]” Article 11.071 provides that a court shall grant a timely Pruett - 22 and reasonable request for expenses, including expenses for experts. Art. 11.071 §§ 3(b)(d). If any error exists, it was harmless.