PRUETT, ROBERT LYNN Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (original by judge hervey)
[…] Id. Pruett - 25 A trial court’s threshold determination under Article 64.03 that DNA testing should be granted is not a final determination that the trial judge is precluded from changing later in the same proceeding should additional information or evidence be brought to his attention. This is especially true in this circumstance. Because of extraordinary time constraints, the trial court apparently, at least as a preliminary matter, accepted as true appellant’s representation that the metal rod he sought to test met the requirement of Article 64.03 that it “ha[d] been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it ha[d] not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect.” However, later testimony revealed that several people, many of whom were part of or connected with appellant’s defense team, had improperly handled the metal rod without gloves, which necessarily altered the surface of the rod.