PRUETT, ROBERT LYNN Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (original by judge hervey)
[…] See and compare T EX. G OV’T C ODE §§ 411.144 and 411.147. Under the circumstances, we will not further address appellant’s complaint that he was not automatically given the requested information. Pruett - 27 testing constitute “data” under Article 64.03(d) to which he is statutorily entitled.15 Despite appellant’s argument that he is statutorily entitled to the underlying data supporting the testing, he fails to show that he is actually entitled to the complained-of documents. Article 64.03(d)(3) states that the convicting court shall enter an order requiring that, “on completion of the DNA testing, the results of the testing and all data related to the testing required for an evaluation of the test results be immediately filed with the court and copies . . . be served on the convicted person[.]” (Emphasis added). At the hearing, Baylor testified that she created the complained-of documents strictly as personal notes so that she would know where she swabbed the metal rod.