MOORE, AARON JACOB Appeal from 400th District Court of Fort Bend County (original by judge meyers)
[…] Finally, Appellant argues that enforcement of Section 54.02(j)(4)(A) is similar to a statute of limitations that encourages law enforcement to promptly investigate suspected delinquent conduct before a juvenile court is deprived of its jurisdiction. ANALYSIS First we consider if investigative delay should factor into whether it was practicable for the state to proceed in juvenile court before Appellant’s 18 th birthday. Section 54.02(j)(4)(A) requires the State to show “that for a reason beyond the control of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18 th birthday of the person.” We ordinarily give effect to the plain meaning of the text of a statute. Boykin v. Moore–Page 7 State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).