METTS, ANTHONY AUSTIN Appeal from 385th District Court of Midland County (original by judge yeary)
[…] In Gamez, the use of the trial judge’s rubber stamped signature required no active participation on the judge’s behalf. In this case, Judge Darr personally signed the written document signifying the State’s “consent and approval” to the jury waiver.7 In Gamez, we determined that the trial judge never acted as “counsel in the case” at all. 737 S.W.2d at 319-20. The same cannot be said in the present case; Judge Darr must have acted as counsel in the case in order to consent to Appellant’s waiver of a jury trial. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.13(a) (“the consent and approval of the attorney representing the state shall be in writing, signed by that attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters the defendant’s plea”).