Fournier v. Texas (original by judge keasler)
[…] We conclude that Applicants do not assert true claims of actual innocence for which relief may be granted; they are decidedly different. By relying on the statute’s overbreadth as a constitutional impediment to their convictions, Applicants’ claims, if anything, more closely resemble Schlup v. Delo 31 claims made in federal court or claims made in Texas pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.07, § 4(a)(2) or Article 11.071, § 5(a)(2)32 as a procedural vehicle to get merits 31 32 513 U.S. 298 (1995). T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. arts. 11.07, § 4(a)(2), 11.071, § 5(a)(2) (stating that a court may not consider a subsequent writ application unless the application contains specific facts establishing that “by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty FOURNIER & DOWDEN—10 review for procedurally barred claims. But Applicants’ claims are not found in subsequent applications; these are Applicants’ initial writs.