Simmons, Will Donnell Appeal from Criminal District Court 2 of Dallas County of Dallas County (original by judge johnson)
[…] On appeal in 1992, the court of appeals affirmed his 2 conviction. Four months after applicant’s appeal failed to obtain relief, this Court overruled Caughorn. LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Applicant now challenges the cumulation of his sentences in this application for a writ of habeas corpus. Both the trial court and the state urge us to grant relief in the form of the deletion of the cumulation order, and we shall do so. Using the version of Section 3.03 that was in effect at the time, the Caughorn court stated, It is appellant’s position that V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 3.03, prohibits the cumulation of his sentences. This section is as follows: “When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently.”