MERCER, MELISSA ANN Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (concurring by judge alcala)
[…] The Code of Criminal Procedure lists in detail what may be included in a trial court’s judgment, and reimbursement for the costs of incarceration is neither included in the list nor does it appear in another section of the Code that requires the judgment to include restitution and reparation. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.01 (listing items that “shall” Mercer - 7 be reflected in the judgment and specifically listing restitution in § 1(25)); T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (stating, “The judge shall enter the amount of restitution or reparation in the judgment in the case.”).3 Regardless, even though it is not specifically listed in the Code, a trial court may have in its general power the authority to order this type of reimbursement under these circumstances in which the reimbursement had been a properly included, unfulfilled condition of community supervision.