MERCER, MELISSA ANN Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (concurring by judge alcala)
[…] Because the Code permits a trial court to order reimbursement for jail time served as a condition of community supervision for non-indigent state-jail defendants, I conclude that the court of appeals erred by holding that no statute authorized the trial court’s order for reimbursement as a condition of community supervision. Unlike the broader question that asks whether a trial court may order reimbursement 2 Article 42.038(a) states, “In addition to any fine, cost, or fee authorized by law, a court that sentences a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor to serve a term of confinement in county jail and orders execution of the sentence may require the defendant to reimburse the county for the defendant’s confinement at a rate of $25 a day.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.038(a). Article 42.038(b) states that when reimbursement for confinement in a county jail is ordered as a condition of community supervision, “the amount of reimbursement [is to be] determined as if the defendant were serving an executed sentence.”