CORNWELL, ROBERT WILLIAM Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (original by judge yeary)
[…] To the extent that both Niswanger and some courts of appeals opinions have relied upon Boyett as an authoritative construction of the current statute, they were misguided. We turn now to a proper analysis based upon the language of Section 37.11(a)(1) itself. 3 In 1963, the year the Court decided Boyett, 18 U.S.C. § 912 provided (and substantially still provides): “[W]hoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.” June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 742 (emphasis added).