CORNWELL, ROBERT WILLIAM Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (original by judge yeary)
[…] See TEX . PENAL CODE § 1.07(a)(41)(A) & (D) (public servant includes “an officer, employee, or agent of government”). It is undisputed that Appellant identified himself to be an assistant district attorney from Dallas and that he was not, and never had been, an assistant district attorney. Cornwell — 11 acts” without also overtly engaging in such “pretended official acts”? The Practice Commentary to the 1974 Penal Code sheds some light on these questions. As it was originally enacted in 1973, effective January 1, 1974, Section 37.11(a) read exactly the same as current Section 37.11(a)(1): “A person commits an offense if he impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts.” The Practice Commentary derives from the Comments of the State Bar Committee on Revision of the Penal Code that accompanied the 1970 Proposed Penal Code, which were “considered by the members of the 63rd Legislature that enacted the code” and are “therefore an important source of legislative