Ford v. Texas (original by judge newell)
[…] On January 14th, the San Antonio District Attorney’s Office filed an application under Article 18.21 § 5(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, and in accordance with the Stored Communications Act,4 for four days worth of historical cell-site-location information (CSLI) for appellant’s cell phone from AT&T Wireless. Kenneth Doll, the director of radio network engineering for the AT&T Wireless 4 Section 5(a) states, “[a] court shall issue an order authorizing disclosure of contents, records, or other information of a wire or electronic communication held in electronic storage if the court determines that there is reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.” T EX . C O D E C RIM . P RO C . art. 18.21, sec. 5(a).