Ehake v. Texas (original by judge johnson)
[…] State, 481 S.W.2d 863, 864 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972) (trial court reversibly erred by not permitting defendant in LSD-possession case to perform a chemical analysis of the LSD). Evidence is indispensable when its “exclusion from evidence would [] affect the essential proof that appellant committed an offense.” Quinones, 592 S.W.2d at 943. The McBride court reasoned that the evidence of the drug itself is indispensable to the state; excluding the controlled substance would 6 See T EX . C O D E C RIM . P ROC . art. 28.01, § 2 (“W hen a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing, any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown; provided that the defendant shall have sufficient notice of such hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise or file such preliminary matters.”). 7 affect the essential proof that a defendant possessed a controlled substance—it is “necessarily material to the defense of the accused.” 838 S.W.2d at 251. Therefore, in a case that alleges possession of a controlled substance, a trial court must permit inspection of the alleged controlled