Ehake v. Texas (original by judge johnson)
[…] See, e.g., Bell v. State, 866 S.W.2d 284, 288 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, no pet.) (appellant was not entitled to inspect cocaine because it was consumed during analysis by police laboratory); Scott v. State, 825 S.W.2d 7 Other cases that upheld a defendant’s right to an independent inspection of the controlled substance made no further inquiry into the defendant’s need after the initial request was made. Mendoza v. State, 583 S.W .2d 396, 398 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979); Detmering, 481 S.W .2d at 864; Terrell, 521 S.W .2d at 619. 8 The current version of Article 39.14 (effective January 1, 2014) removes the requirement that a defendant show good cause. See T EX . C O DE C RIM . P RO C . A N N . art. 39.14 (“Subject to the restrictions provided by Section 264.408, Family Code, and Article 39.15 of this code, as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall produce and permit the inspection and the electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of . . . evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state.”). 8 521, 523-25 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1992, pet. ref’d) (trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to grant defendant’s motion to inspect because defendant filed his motion only a few minutes before the pre-trial hearing).