Ehake v. Texas (original by judge johnson)
[…] We hold that, while the trial court is required to permit a defendant in a controlled-substance case to have an independent expert analyze the controlled substance, the trial court is not required to appoint such an expert for an indigent defendant, absent a preliminary showing of a significant issue of fact. IV. Analysis Sub-issue I—Right to Independent Testing Under the applicable 2009 version of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 39.14(a), “[u]pon motion of the defendant showing good cause therefor and upon notice to the other parties . . . the court in which an action is pending shall order the State before or during trial of a criminal action therein pending or on trial to produce and permit the inspection . . . [of] evidence material to 5 As worded in appellant’s pro se petition, the issue is whether “[t]he court of appeals erred in finding that trial court did not abuse [its] discretion in denying petitioner’s motion for independent chemical analysis of the contraband which was the lynchpin of the