STATE OF TEXAS v. SWEARINGEN, LARRY RAY Appeal from 9th District Court of Montgomery County (original by judge keasler)
[…] In other words, the conditional order rests on grounds outside the bounds of Chapter 64. In State v. Patrick, a plurality of this Court held that the State could not appeal a judge’s order granting testing that did not purport to be based on Chapter 64.21 The Patrick plurality held that the proper avenue to contest the order was through a writ of mandamus, which it conditionally granted, holding the judge was “clearly and indisputably without 18 T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 44.01(a)(6) (“The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order: . . . (6) is issued under Chapter 64”). 19 Id. art. 64.05 (“An appeal under this chapter is to . . . [the court of criminal appeals] if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to death . . . .”). 20 State’s Brief at 5. 21 State v. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d 592, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).