Granger v. Texas (original by judge meyers)
[…] Appellant contends that there was evidence that he did not fire the bullet that killed Sebolt. Therefore, he argues, the evidence raised the issue of whether he committed murder under either Texas Penal Code section 19.02(b)(2) or (b)(3) instead of capital murder.3 We apply a two-step analysis to determine whether the jury should receive a lesserincluded-offense instruction. State v. Meru, 414 S.W.3d 159, 161–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535–36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). First, we ask 3 A person commits the offense of murder under section 19.02(b)(2) if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 19.02(b)(2). A person commits the offense of murder under section 19.02(b)(3) if he “commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 19.02(b)(3). GRANGER–16 whether the lesser-included offense’s elements are included within the proof necessary to establish the charged offense’s elements.