RABY, CHARLES DOUGLAS Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (concurring by judge richardson)
[…] At the time that Appellant filed his motion for DNA testing, the 2002 version of Article 64.04 required the trial judge to make a finding “as to whether the results are favorable to the convicted person,” and it explained that results are considered “favorable” if, had they been available before or during the trial of the offense, “it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been prosecuted or convicted.” Article 64.04 was amended in September of 2003, to eliminate the term “favorable.” Article 64.04 now simply requires the trial court to make a finding as to whether, “had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.” However, the amended statute requires essentially the same analysis by the trial court, and the trial court’s finding should track the statutory language exactly as it is written.