EX PARTE WALTER TRUETT MALONE, AKA WALTER MALONE, Applicant (Other)
[…] Ex parte Young, 418 S.W.2d 824, 826 (Tex. Crim. App. 1967). Applicant was convicted of driving while intoxicated and sentenced to four years imprisonment. He did not appeal his conviction. In the -01 application, the initial application filed in this case, Applicant claimed that trial counsel was ineffective. We dismissed that application because Applicant s sentence had discharged and nothing in the record indicated that Applicant was suffering collateral consequences from his conviction. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 3(c). Applicant now claims that he was denied his right to a speedy trial and that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance. 2 Article 11.07, § 4(a) provides: If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application; or (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 4(a). Not every disposition from this Court is a final disposition. A final disposition of an initial application must entail a disposition relating to the merits of all the claims raised.