THE STATE OF TEXAS v. PAUL DAVID ROBINSON (dissenting)
[…] Since appellee never produced evidence of a statutory violation, the State never had the burden to prove that the blood sample was drawn by a qualified person.

The record demonstrates that the trial court erroneously placed the burden of proving statutory compliance on the State.

We reverse the judgments of the courts below and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.



DELIVERED: March 16, 2011

PUBLISH

1. Texas Trans. Code § 724.017 (a). "Only a physician, qualified technician, chemist, registered professional nurse, or licensed vocational nurse may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter."

2. U.S. Const. amend. IV.

3. Texas Code Crim. Proc. article 38.23.

4. The Deputy's name is spelled either Vercher or Burcher in different locations in the record. We will use Vercher for convenience.

5. State v. Robinson, No. 10-08-00185-CR (Tex. App.--Waco June 16, 2010).

6. State v.