EX PARTE ANDRE LEE THOMAS (other)
[…] Ex parte Thomas, No. WR-69,859-01 (Tex. Crim. App. March 18, 2009).

Applicant presents three allegations in his application in which he essentially argues that his recent blindness makes his death sentence unconstitutional. This application should be dismissed.

Article 11.071, 5(a)(1), requires only that "the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely . . . application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable[.]" But applicant's claim is not a claim on which relief can be granted. Article 11.14(1) requires that an application "must state substantially . . . [t]hat the person for whose benefit the application is made is illegally restrained in his liberty[.]" This application does not. Nor does the application meet the requirement of Article 11.40 that a prisoner be discharged "if no legal cause be shown for the . . . restraint, or if it appear that the . . . restraint, though at first legal, cannot for any cause be lawfully prolonged[.]"