EX PARTE ANDRE LEE THOMAS (other)
[…] Article 11.071, 5(a)(1), requires only that "the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely . . . application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable[.]" But applicant's claim is not a claim on which relief can be granted. Article 11.14(1) requires that an application "must state substantially . . . [t]hat the person for whose benefit the application is made is illegally restrained in his liberty[.]" This application does not. Nor does the application meet the requirement of Article 11.40 that a prisoner be discharged "if no legal cause be shown for the . . . restraint, or if it appear that the . . . restraint, though at first legal, cannot for any cause be lawfully prolonged[.]"

Applicant alleges that due to his blindness there is no longer a probability that he would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society. See Art. 37.071, 2(b)(1). But our law imposes no such requirement.