EX PARTE ANDRE LEE THOMAS (other)
[…] This Court affirmed Applicant's conviction and sentence on direct appeal. Thomas v. State, No. AP-75,218 (Tex. Crim. App. October 8, 2008). Applicant filed his initial post-conviction application for writ of habeas corpus in the trial court on June 18, 2007. This Court denied relief. Ex parte Thomas, No. WR-69,859-01 (Tex. Crim. App. March 18, 2009).

Applicant presents three allegations in his application in which he essentially argues that his recent blindness makes his death sentence unconstitutional. This application should be dismissed.

Article 11.071, 5(a)(1), requires only that "the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely . . . application . . . because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable[.]" But applicant's claim is not a claim on which relief can be granted. Article 11.14(1) requires that an application "must state substantially . . . [t]hat the person for whose benefit the application is made is illegally restrained in his liberty[.]" This application does not.