JUAN LIZCANO v. THE STATE OF TEXAS (Concurring
[…] 39. An appellate finding that a jury's verdict on an issue for which the defendant shoulders the burden of proof is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence carries no double-jeopardy consequences. Meraz v. State, supra, at 156. The appellant would not, therefore, be entitled by virtue of such a finding to have his punishment reformed to a sentence of confinement to life under Article 44.2511(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.2511(b). Instead, I presume the jury's verdict would essentially constitute trial "error affecting punishment only," in contemplation of Articles 44.2511(d) and 44.29 (c) of the Code, necessitating a new punishment proceeding unless "the prosecuting attorney files a motion requesting that the sentence be reformed to confinement for life" under Article 44.2511(c)(2). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 44.2511(c) & (d) and 44.29(c).

40. 135 S.W.3d at 8.

41. Id.

42. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 372 (1970) (Harlan, J., concurring).