Neuenschwander v. State
[…] That indictment also alleged illegal investment-finance.

A hearing was held on January 5, 1990, on the State's motion to deny bail. At the conclusion of the hearing the court ordered that appellant be held without bail for the offense allegedly committed on June 11, 1989.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in granting the State's motion *420 to deny bail. In a single point of error, appellant argues that the State failed to prove that the hearing on the motion was held and the order signed within seven days of appellant's arrest.

Article I, Section 11a provides in part: Any person ... accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, ... after a hearing and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense... committed while on bail ..., may be denied bail pending trial by a district judge in this State, if the said order denying bail pending trial is issued within seven calendar days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused....

In order to hold a defendant without bail under Article I, Section 11a of the Texas Constitution, the following sequence of events must occur:

1. A defendant must be indicted for a felony and be out of jail on bond: 2. A defendant must be then accused of committing, while on that bond, a felony less than capital in this state; 3. A defendant must be arrested on the accusation in 2; 4. A district judge must hold a hearing wherein the state must show substantial evidence of the defendant's guilt for the felony in 2 and the district judge must enter an order denying bond, all within seven days of the defendant's arrest in