Ex parte Carol Johnene MORRIS.
[…] However, those cases involved indictments presented before December 1, 1985, the effective date of Art. 1.14(b) Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. and Art. V, § 12, Tex. Const.

The State, citing to Tex. Const. Art. V, § 12(b) and Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. Art. 1.14(b), submits that applicant waived the right to now object to the defect by her failure to object to the indictment prior to trial.

The law surrounding what constitutes an indictment and a defendant's ability to waive error attendant thereto changed radically with the amendments to Art. 1.14 and Art. V, § 12.[1]

Art. 1.14 of the Texas Constitution provides:

*227 (b) If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.

Art. V, § 12(b) states:

An indictment is a written instrument presented to a court by a grand jury charging a person with the commission of an offense. An information is a written instrument presented to a court by an attorney for the State charging a person with the commission of an offense.