Amaya v. State
[…] Art. 27.09, V.A.C.C.P.

Of course, we are not bound by the label a defendant gives to a defect in an indictment or information. See American Plant Food Corp. v. State, supra. However, we conclude that the specified omission in this information is not a defect of substance which renders the information fundamentally defective. The information as drafted alleges an offense in the language of the statute and also alleges the required culpable mental states. We think this is sufficient to charge an offense. Art. 27.08(1), V.A.C.C.P. American Plant Food Corp. v. State, supra.

Nonetheless, Art. 27.09, V.A.C.C.P., provides in part that:

"Exceptions to the form of an indictment or information may be taken for the following causes only: * * * * * * "2. The want of any requisite prescribed by Articles 21.02 and 21.21. ..."

Art. 21.21(7) requires that an information set forth the offense in plain and intelligible words. In American Plant Food, we held: