Fuller v. State
[…] The record shows that the justice court conviction had become final and that the fine assessed in the judgment had been paid by appellant. Appellant's third ground of error is overruled.

Appellant's fourth ground of error is that the court erred in refusing his request to examine the state's jury list after the jury had been empaneled but before it had been sworn. It is appellant's contention that he had the right to examine the state's jury list after it had been turned in to the clerk and to re-strike his own list, under the authority of Art. 35.13 of the 1965 Code, which reads:

"A juror held to be qualified shall be passed for acceptance or challenge first to the State and then to the defendant. Challenges to jurors are either peremptory or for cause."