Jamie Henderson, as Surviving Spouse of David Joe Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enterprises, Inc. et al.
[…] Further, we must "construe a statute so that no part will be inoperative, superfluous, void, or insignificant. We are required to give effect to every word, phrase, clause, and sentence of the act in order to achieve the Legislature's intent and [we] must construe a statute so that no section will destroy another." McGee v. Best, 106 S.W.3d 48, 64 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2002)(citing Mangrum v. Owens, 917 S.W.2d 244, 246 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)). ANALYSIS As noted above, this case involves Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1), which provides as follows: The fees of attorneys for services to employees under this chapter, shall be subject to the approval of the workers' compensation judge before which the matter is pending, as appropriate; provided, that no attorney's fees to be charged employees shall be in excess oftwenty percent(20%)of the amount ofthe recovery or award to be paid by the party employing the attorney. The department shall deem the attorney's fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent(20%)of the award to the injured worker, or, in cases governed by § 50-6-207(4), twenty percent(20%) of the first four hundred fifty (450) weeks of the award. The parties urge two different constructions of the applicable statute and, indeed, the trial court and the Appeals Board construed the statute in two different ways.