Jamie Henderson, as Surviving Spouse of David Joe Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enterprises, Inc. et al.
[…] See Henderson v. Pee Dee Country Enters., Inc., No. 2020-06-1013 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 8, 2021). The Appeals Board cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-226(a)(1), which states: The fees of attorneys for services to employees under this chapter, shall be subject to the approval ofthe workers' compensation judge before which the matter is pending, as appropriate; provided, that no attorney's fees to be charged employees shall be in excess oftwenty percent(20%)of the amount ofthe recovery or award to be paid by the party employing the attorney. The department shall deem the attorney's fee to be reasonable if the fee does not exceed twenty percent(20%)of the award to the injured worker, or, in cases governed by § 50-6-207(4), twenty percent(20%) of the first four hundred fifty (450) weeks of the award. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-226(a)(1)(2014 & 2021 Supp.).