Jamie Henderson, as Surviving Spouse of David Joe Turner v. Pee Dee Country Enterprises, Inc. et al.
[…] We are required to give effect to every word, phrase, clause, and sentence of the act in order to achieve the Legislature's intent and [we] must construe a statute so that no section will destroy another." McGee, 106 S.W.3d at 64. The statutory scheme, as a whole, contemplates that the department would include the Court of Workers' Compensation Claims. Although not argued by either party, it is noteworthy that subsection 226(a)(3) of the statute provides as follows: In accident cases that result in death of an employee, the plaintiffs attorney's fees shall not exceed reasonable payment for actual time and expenses incurred when the employer makes a voluntary settlement offer in writing to dependents or survivors eligible under § 50-6-210 within thirty (30) days of the employee's death if the employer offers to provide the dependents or survivors with all the benefits provided under this chapter. The approving authority shall review and approve the settlements on an expedited basis. This subsection does not apply to the present case because no such offer was made, but it reflects the legislature's intent to limit an award of attorneys' fees to reasonable payment based on actual time and expenses incurred only in specifically designated cases. In -9- addition, subsection 226(a)(2)(C) provides that in cases that proceed to trial, "an employee's attorney shall file an application for approval of a proposed attorney's fee. Where the award of an attorney's fee exceeds ten thousand dollars ($10,000), the court shall make specific findings as to the factors that justify the fee as provided in Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 8, RPC 1.5." Again, the legislature has specifically articulated the circumstances under which a review ofthe reasonableness oftime and expenses is required.