Barbara Joan Rains v. Wal-Mart Associates Inc.
[…] C. Frivolous Appeal Employer has asked the Panel to declare this appeal to be frivolous and to assign a penalty pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(i) (2014).1 While Employee’s brief certainly leaves a lot to be desired, we do not find her appeal frivolous. Therefore, we will not assess a penalty against her in this case. Conclusion The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Costs are taxed to Barbara Joan Raines and her surety, for which execution may issue if necessary. _________________________________ ROGER A. PAGE, JUSTICE 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(i) states: When a reviewing court determines pursuant to motion or sua sponte that the appeal of an employee is frivolous, a penalty may be assessed by the court, without remand, against the appellant for a liquidated amount. 5 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE SPECIAL WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS PANEL AT JACKSON BARBARA JOAN RAINS v. WAL-MART ASSOCIATES INC. Circuit Court for Hardin County No. 2014-CV-4707 ___________________________________ No. W2016-00636-SC-R3-WC – Filed July 18, 2017 ___________________________________ JUDGMENT ORDER This case is before the Court upon the entire record, including the order of referral to the Special Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panel, and the Panel’s Opinion setting forth its findings of fact and conclusions of law, which are incorporated herein by reference.