Eric Benson v. Southern Electric Corporation of Mississippi
[…] The trial court weighed the testimony of Drs. Kennon and Barth concluding it was “more believable” than not that Employee sustained PTSD as a result of the injury. Based on those findings, the trial court found Employee permanently and totally disabled and entered judgment accordingly. Employer appealed and contends the trial court erred in allowing certain expert testimony and finding Employee permanently and totally disabled. Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2013), which provides appellate courts must “[r]eview ... the trial court’s findings of fact ... de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).