John E. Houston v. Conagra Foods Packaged Foods LLC
[…] The court found Employee had sustained 15% permanent partial disability. Employer has appealed, contending the trial court erred by finding Employee gave timely notice of his injury as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201 (2008). Analysis Courts reviewing an award of workers’ compensation benefits must conduct an indepth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When conducting this examination, the reviewing court, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(a)(2) (2014), must “[r]eview . . . the trial court’s findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” The reviewing court must also give considerable deference to the trial court’s findings regarding the credibility of the live witnesses and to the trial court’s assessment of the weight that should be given to their testimony. Tryon v.