Carlos Martinez v. Steve Lawhon, et al
[…] Hart v. City of Johnson City, 801 S.W.2d 512, 518 (Tenn. 1990) (internal citations omitted). Section 50-6-241(e)(2)(B)(ii) cannot be elided because it is not fairly clear of doubt that the General Assembly would have enacted the statute without the penalty. See Gibson Cnty., 691 S.W.2d at 551. First, the General Assembly did not include a severability clause 7 Tennessee Code Annotated section 1-3-110 (2015) provides: It is hereby declared that the sections, clauses, sentences and parts of the Tennessee Code are severable, are not matters of mutual essential inducement, and any of them shall be exscinded if the [C]ode would otherwise be unconstitutional or ineffective. If any one (1) or more sections, clauses, sentences or parts shall for any reason be questioned in any court, and shall be adjudged unconstitutional or invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the remaining provisions thereof, but shall be confined in its operation to the specific provision or provisions so held unconstitutional or invalid . . . - 13 - in the bill enacting Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-241(e) and, second, subsection (e)(2)(B)(ii) is so interwoven with other portions of an act that [the court] cannot suppose that the legislature would have passed the act with that clause omitted.