Darlene Poindexter v. Roadway Express d/b/a YRC, Inc., et al.
[…] Ms. Poindexter has appealed, contending that the trial court erred by finding that she did not sustain a compensable injury. She also alleges the trial court erred by failing to adopt Dr. Dalal’s impairment rating. This case was referred to the Special Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panel for a hearing and a report of findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 51. Analysis Appellate review of decisions in workers’ compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008), which provides that appellate courts must review the trial court’s findings of fact “de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court’s factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).